top 64gb macbook pro
AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).
If you want a MacBook Pro with 64GB of unified memory, my best overall pick is the 16-inch M5 Max with 2TB SSD: it pairs the lineup’s strongest listed graphics configuration with room for demanding projects. The 14-inch M5 Max with 4TB storage suits buyers who need more local workspace in a more portable size, while the renewed 14-inch M1 Max offers an older-generation alternative. The key tradeoffs are screen size, graphics headroom, storage capacity, portability, and whether a renewed model fits your needs. Chip generation and screen finish also separate configurations that otherwise look similar. Read on for my ranked breakdown, selection criteria, buying guidance, and answers to common questions.
10
compared
1
brands
4TB SSD
max storage
Which macbook pro with 64gb unified memory should you buy?
★ Top Pick
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wi
Best Overall
M5 Max pairs an 18-core CPU with a 40-core GPU for demanding workloads.
See on Amazon →
Mac users with a fixed 64GB memory and 2TB storage requirement who are comfortable buying a professionally renewed 2021 model.
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 14-inch
64GB memory and 2TB SSD provide substantial capacity for demanding projects.
View on Amazon →
Video, photo, and design professionals who work in bright rooms and want a large display with 64GB unified memory.
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wi
Nano-Texture Glass is a distinct display option for managing reflections in bright workspaces.
View on Amazon →
Consultants and creative professionals who travel with demanding workloads and want M5 Max performance in a 14.2-inch display size.
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch wi
M5 Max with 18-core CPU and 40-core GPU brings the same listed chip tier as the 16.2-inch options.
View on Amazon →
Video editors, audio producers, and developers who keep large active projects locally and need 64GB memory in a 14-inch MacBook Pro.
Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro with
4TB SSD doubles the internal capacity of the 2TB 14-inch M5 Max configuration.
View on Amazon →
Storage — compared
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wi2TB SSD
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 14-inch2TB SSD
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wi2TB SSD
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch wi2TB SSD
Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro with4TB SSD
Pros & cons at a glance
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wi
✓ M5 Max pairs an 18-core CPU with a 40-core GPU for demanding workloads.
✗ Listed weight of 8.5 pounds makes it less convenient to carry than the 14-inch M5 Max options.
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 14-inch
✓ 64GB memory and 2TB SSD provide substantial capacity for demanding projects.
✗ M1 Max is an older generation than the M5 Max models in this roundup.
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wi
✓ Nano-Texture Glass is a distinct display option for managing reflections in bright workspaces.
✗ Listed weight of 7.4 pounds makes it a substantial everyday carry.
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch wi
✓ M5 Max with 18-core CPU and 40-core GPU brings the same listed chip tier as the 16.2-inch options.
✗ Listed weight of 5.5 pounds remains relatively heavy for a 14-inch laptop.
Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro with
✓ 4TB SSD doubles the internal capacity of the 2TB 14-inch M5 Max configuration.
✗ The 4TB configuration may be unnecessary for workflows that keep most files externally or in cloud storage.
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2"
✓ 18-core CPU and 40-core GPU target demanding creative and AI workloads
✗ Listed 7-pound weight is heavy for a 14-inch model
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch
✓ 16-inch Liquid Retina XDR display gives more workspace
✗ Renewed condition may show wear or differ from a new unit
Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro: M5
✓ 64 GB memory supports demanding multitasking
✗ 20-core GPU has fewer listed cores than the M5 Max alternatives
Apple 2023 MacBook Pro with M3
✓ 40-core GPU and 16-core CPU support demanding creative workloads
✗ 1 TB SSD provides less internal storage than the 2 TB M4 Max and M5 Max options
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch with
✓ 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display with 3456 × 2234 resolution
✗ 20-core GPU has fewer listed cores than the M5 Max configurations

Complete the kit

USANOOKS Microfiber Cleaning Cloth Grey - 12 Pcs (12.5"x1...
USANOOKS Microfiber Cleaning Cloth Grey – 12 Pcs (12.5"x1…
Add to your setup →
HOMEXCEL 12PK Microfiber Cleaning Cloth, Cleaning Rag for...
HOMEXCEL 12PK Microfiber Cleaning Cloth, Cleaning Rag for…
Add to your setup →
AIDEA Microfiber Cleaning Cloth-50PK, Microfiber Towels f...
AIDEA Microfiber Cleaning Cloth-50PK, Microfiber Towels f…
Add to your setup →
Before you orderOffer from Amazon

Get cleaning gear delivered free with Prime

  • Fast, free delivery on millions of items
  • Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
  • Member-only deals all year
Start your free Prime trial Free trial for eligible customers · Cancel anytime
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

Key Takeaways

  • The 16-inch M5 Max with 2TB is my overall pick because it combines the 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU, and larger display in a current-generation configuration.
  • The 14-inch M5 Max with 4TB is the lineup’s storage-focused choice; it provides twice the listed capacity of the 2TB models without moving to the 16-inch chassis.
  • The M5 Pro models still offer 64GB of memory, but their 20-core GPUs make them a different fit from the M5 Max options with 40-core GPUs.
  • Nano-texture glass is a display-specific choice in this lineup; the 16-inch M5 Max version costs buyers the flexibility of choosing the standard display finish.
  • Renewed M1 Max, M3 Max, and M4 Max configurations may appeal to buyers open to earlier generations, but their age and renewed status make them less straightforward picks than current M5 models.
2
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 14-inch
Best Renewed Option
3
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wi
Best for Bright Workspaces

Our Top Macbook Pro With 64gb Unified Memory Picks

Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Max, 64GB Unified Memory, 2TB SSD, Space BlackApple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Max, 64GB Unified Memory, 2TB SSD, Space BlackBest OverallChip: Apple M5 MaxCPU: 18-coreGPU: 40-coreVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 14-inch with M1 Max, 64GB RAM, 2TB SSD, Silver (Renewed)Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 14-inch with M1 Max, 64GB RAM, 2TB SSD, Silver (Renewed)Best Renewed OptionModel year: 2021Processor: Apple M1 Max, 10-core CPUGraphics: 24-core integrated GPUVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Max, 64GB Memory, 2TB SSD, Nano-Texture Glass, Space BlackApple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Max, 64GB Memory, 2TB SSD, Nano-Texture Glass, Space BlackBest for Bright WorkspacesChip: Apple M5 MaxCPU: 18-coreGPU: 40-coreVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M5 Max, 64GB Unified Memory, 2TB SSD, SilverApple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M5 Max, 64GB Unified Memory, 2TB SSD, SilverBest Compact M5 MaxChip: Apple M5 MaxGraphics: Integrated 40-core GPUMemory: 64GB unified memoryVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Max, 64GB Memory, 4TB SSDApple 14-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Max, 64GB Memory, 4TB SSDBest for Large Local ProjectsProcessor: Apple M5 Max, 18-core CPUGraphics: 40-core GPUMemory: 64GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2″ (Space Black) with M5 Max, 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU, 64 GB Unified Memory, 2 TB SSDApple MacBook Pro 14.2" (Space Black) with M5 Max, 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU, 64 GB Unified Memory, 2 TB SSDBest Compact Max PerformanceVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (2024) with M4 Max, 64GB RAM, 2TB SSD, QWERTY English, Space Black (Renewed)Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (2024) with M4 Max, 64GB RAM, 2TB SSD, QWERTY English, Space Black (Renewed)Best Renewed Large-Screen PickVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro: M5 Pro chip with 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 64GB, 2TB, Space BlackApple 14-inch MacBook Pro: M5 Pro chip with 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 64GB, 2TB, Space BlackBest 14-inch Pro BalanceVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2023 MacBook Pro with M3 Max chip, 16-core CPU, 40-core GPU, 64GB RAM, 1TB SSD, 16.2-inch, Space Black (Renewed)Apple 2023 MacBook Pro with M3 Max chip, 16-core CPU, 40-core GPU, 64GB RAM, 1TB SSD, 16.2-inch, Space Black (Renewed)Best Older Max for Large-Display WorkVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch with M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 64GB Memory, 1TB SSDApple MacBook Pro 16-inch with M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 64GB Memory, 1TB SSDBest Large-Screen M5 ProVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Specs at a glance
macbook pro with 64gb unified memoryMemoryStorageDisplay
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wi64GB unified memory2TB SSD16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR LED
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 14-inch64GB2TB SSD14-inch Retina LED, 2560 × 1600 pixels
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wi64GB unified memory2TB SSD16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR with Nano-Texture Glass
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch wi64GB unified memory2TB SSD14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR LED
Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro with64GB4TB SSD14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2"———
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch———
Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro: M5 ———
Apple 2023 MacBook Pro with M3———
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch with———

More Details on Our Top Picks

  1. Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Max, 64GB Unified Memory, 2TB SSD, Space Black

    Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Max, 64GB Unified Memory, 2TB SSD, Space Black

    Best Overall

    View on Amazon

    I rank this 16.2-inch configuration first for buyers who want 64GB unified memory alongside a powerful M5 Max chip, a large XDR screen, and 2TB of storage. The 18-core CPU and 40-core GPU suit demanding creative work and on-device AI tasks, while the listed Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, and SDXC connections make it easier to build a workstation without relying on as many adapters. Compared with the 14-inch M5 Max with 4TB SSD, this model gives up storage capacity but offers a larger screen for timelines and side-by-side work. Its tradeoff is portability: at a listed 8.5 pounds, it is a heavier choice for frequent travel. I would skip it if a compact bag or ample built-in storage matters more than screen space.

    Pros:
    • M5 Max pairs an 18-core CPU with a 40-core GPU for demanding workloads.
    • 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display provides more room for editing and multitasking.
    • 64GB unified memory and 2TB SSD support memory-intensive work and sizable project files.
    • Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, SDXC, and MagSafe 3 provide useful connection options.
    Cons:
    • Listed weight of 8.5 pounds makes it less convenient to carry than the 14-inch M5 Max options.
    • 2TB SSD provides less storage than the 4TB 14-inch configuration.
    • The 16.2-inch chassis may take up more desk and bag space than a compact model.

    Best for: Video editors and other creative professionals who want a large built-in workspace, 64GB memory, and broad port selection.

    Not ideal for: Frequent travelers or large-project archivists who prioritize a lighter laptop or more than 2TB of internal storage.

    • Chip:Apple M5 Max
    • CPU:18-core
    • GPU:40-core
    • Memory:64GB unified memory
    • Storage:2TB SSD
    • Display:16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR LED
    • Wireless:Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6
    • Ports:Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, HDMI, SDXC
    Our verdict
    “Choose this configuration if you want a large-screen M5 Max workstation with 64GB memory and 2TB storage, and can live with its listed weight.”
  2. Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 14-inch with M1 Max, 64GB RAM, 2TB SSD, Silver (Renewed)

    Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 14-inch with M1 Max, 64GB RAM, 2TB SSD, Silver (Renewed)

    Best Renewed Option

    View on Amazon

    This renewed 2021 model is the lineup’s older-chip alternative for buyers who need 64GB of memory and 2TB of storage but do not require the newer M5 Max generation. Its M1 Max combines a 10-core CPU and 24-core GPU, giving it a different performance tier from the current 14-inch M5 Max with 40-core GPU. That newer model is the more fitting choice for buyers prioritizing the latest chip and graphics capability; this one instead offers a professionally inspected device with a stated battery capacity above 80% of its original level. The renewal terms come with tradeoffs: battery wear is possible, accessories may not be original, and the listed warranty is 90 days. I’d choose it for a legacy-compatible workflow, but skip it if battery condition or a longer support window is central to the decision.

    Pros:
    • 64GB memory and 2TB SSD provide substantial capacity for demanding projects.
    • M1 Max includes a 10-core CPU and 24-core integrated GPU.
    • Professionally inspected, tested, and cleaned according to the listing.
    • Renewed condition specifies battery capacity above 80% of original.
    Cons:
    • M1 Max is an older generation than the M5 Max models in this roundup.
    • Battery may have wear, with capacity only specified as exceeding 80% of original.
    • Compatible accessories may be replacements, and the stated warranty is limited to 90 days.

    Best for: Mac users with a fixed 64GB memory and 2TB storage requirement who are comfortable buying a professionally renewed 2021 model.

    Not ideal for: Professionals seeking the newest chip generation, an unworn battery, or original accessories.

    • Model year:2021
    • Processor:Apple M1 Max, 10-core CPU
    • Graphics:24-core integrated GPU
    • Memory:64GB
    • Storage:2TB SSD
    • Display:14-inch Retina LED, 2560 × 1600 pixels
    • Renewed condition:Professionally inspected, tested, and cleaned; battery exceeds 80% capacity
    • Warranty:90-day limited warranty
    Our verdict
    “Pick this renewed model if 64GB memory and 2TB storage matter more to your workflow than having the latest M5 Max hardware.”
  3. Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Max, 64GB Memory, 2TB SSD, Nano-Texture Glass, Space Black

    Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Max, 64GB Memory, 2TB SSD, Nano-Texture Glass, Space Black

    Best for Bright Workspaces

    View on Amazon

    The distinguishing feature here is the Nano-Texture Glass on a 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display. For buyers working around bright windows or overhead lighting, that surface treatment may matter more than another shared M5 Max specification. Like the first-ranked 16.2-inch model, this one pairs the 18-core CPU and 40-core GPU with 64GB memory and 2TB SSD; it also lists a 12MP Center Stage camera, six speakers, and support for up to four external displays. Compared with the 14-inch M5 Max carrying 4TB, this version favors a larger display and screen finish over internal capacity. Its listed 7.4-pound weight still makes it a substantial laptop, and the 2TB drive may constrain large media libraries. I’d favor it for a fixed creative setup where screen reflections are a concern.

    Pros:
    • Nano-Texture Glass is a distinct display option for managing reflections in bright workspaces.
    • M5 Max has an 18-core CPU and 40-core GPU.
    • 64GB unified memory and 2TB SSD suit demanding creative workloads.
    • Lists support for up to four external displays and includes a 12MP Center Stage camera.
    Cons:
    • Listed weight of 7.4 pounds makes it a substantial everyday carry.
    • 2TB storage is half the capacity of the 14-inch M5 Max 4TB option.
    • The large 16.2-inch chassis is less compact than the 14-inch alternatives.

    Best for: Video, photo, and design professionals who work in bright rooms and want a large display with 64GB unified memory.

    Not ideal for: Mobile creatives who need a lighter machine or users whose project archive calls for more than 2TB of internal storage.

    • Chip:Apple M5 Max
    • CPU:18-core
    • GPU:40-core
    • Memory:64GB unified memory
    • Storage:2TB SSD
    • Display:16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR with Nano-Texture Glass
    • Camera:12MP Center Stage
    • External display support:Up to four displays
    Our verdict
    “Choose this model if you want a large 64GB M5 Max MacBook Pro with Nano-Texture Glass for a bright workspace.”
  4. Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M5 Max, 64GB Unified Memory, 2TB SSD, Silver

    Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M5 Max, 64GB Unified Memory, 2TB SSD, Silver

    Best Compact M5 Max

    View on Amazon

    This is the 14.2-inch M5 Max pick for buyers who want the same listed 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU, 64GB memory, and 2TB SSD as the larger configurations in a smaller display size. Its Liquid Retina XDR screen and Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, SDXC, and MagSafe 3 ports keep it capable as a mobile workstation, while Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 6 add current wireless connectivity. Against the 16.2-inch Nano-Texture Glass model, this one is easier to fit into a travel setup but gives up screen area and that specialized display surface. The listed 5.5-pound weight is still notable for a 14-inch laptop, and memory cannot be upgraded beyond 64GB according to the product details. I’d choose it when portability matters but the M5 Max configuration remains a firm requirement.

    Pros:
    • M5 Max with 18-core CPU and 40-core GPU brings the same listed chip tier as the 16.2-inch options.
    • 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display makes the system more compact than the 16.2-inch models.
    • 64GB unified memory and 2TB SSD provide strong capacity for professional work.
    • Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, SDXC, and MagSafe 3 cover common workstation connections.
    Cons:
    • Listed weight of 5.5 pounds remains relatively heavy for a 14-inch laptop.
    • Smaller display offers less workspace than either 16.2-inch model.
    • Memory is soldered and cannot be expanded beyond 64GB, according to the listing.

    Best for: Consultants and creative professionals who travel with demanding workloads and want M5 Max performance in a 14.2-inch display size.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who need the largest built-in editing canvas, Nano-Texture Glass, or memory beyond 64GB.

    • Chip:Apple M5 Max
    • Graphics:Integrated 40-core GPU
    • Memory:64GB unified memory
    • Storage:2TB SSD
    • Display:14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR LED
    • Weight:5.5 pounds
    • Wireless:Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6
    • Ports:Three Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, HDMI, SDXC, headphone jack
    Our verdict
    “Choose this 14.2-inch configuration if you need M5 Max and 64GB memory in a smaller format and can accept its listed weight.”
  5. Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Max, 64GB Memory, 4TB SSD

    Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Max, 64GB Memory, 4TB SSD

    Best for Large Local Projects

    View on Amazon

    This 14-inch configuration is the storage-first option: it keeps the M5 Max, 64GB memory, and 40-core GPU found in the 2TB 14-inch model, then doubles the SSD capacity to 4TB. That extra space can keep large video libraries, sample collections, or project files close at hand without changing to an external drive as often. Its 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display lists a 120Hz refresh rate and 3024 × 1964 resolution, while the battery rating is up to 24 hours. Compared with the 16.2-inch Nano-Texture Glass model, it prioritizes local storage and a compact screen size over a larger workspace and that display treatment. The high-capacity configuration may be excessive for lighter workflows, and this listing does not specify ports or weight. I’d pick it for storage-heavy work that needs 64GB memory on the go.

    Pros:
    • 4TB SSD doubles the internal capacity of the 2TB 14-inch M5 Max configuration.
    • M5 Max pairs an 18-core CPU with a 40-core GPU.
    • 64GB memory supports memory-intensive applications and multitasking.
    • 14.2-inch XDR display lists 3024 × 1964 resolution and a 120Hz refresh rate.
    Cons:
    • The 4TB configuration may be unnecessary for workflows that keep most files externally or in cloud storage.
    • 14.2-inch display provides less workspace than the 16.2-inch alternatives.
    • The supplied product data does not specify weight or port selection.

    Best for: Video editors, audio producers, and developers who keep large active projects locally and need 64GB memory in a 14-inch MacBook Pro.

    Not ideal for: Buyers with modest local storage needs or those choosing primarily for a large screen or Nano-Texture Glass.

    • Processor:Apple M5 Max, 18-core CPU
    • Graphics:40-core GPU
    • Memory:64GB
    • Storage:4TB SSD
    • Display:14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
    • Resolution:3024 × 1964 pixels
    • Refresh rate:120Hz
    • Battery life:Up to 24 hours
    Our verdict
    “Choose this 14-inch M5 Max if 4TB of local storage matters more to your projects than a larger display.”
  6. Apple MacBook Pro 14.2″ (Space Black) with M5 Max, 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU, 64 GB Unified Memory, 2 TB SSD

    Apple MacBook Pro 14.2" (Space Black) with M5 Max, 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU, 64 GB Unified Memory, 2 TB SSD

    Best Compact Max Performance

    View on Amazon

    M5 Max power in a 14-inch format makes this the standout for buyers who need substantial graphics and AI headroom but prefer a smaller screen footprint. Its 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU, and 64 GB unified memory suit demanding creative workloads and local AI tasks, while the 2 TB SSD leaves room for active projects. Compared with the 16-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro, this model has twice the listed GPU core count, which better fits GPU-heavy work; the larger M5 Pro model gives you more screen space for timelines and side-by-side windows. Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, SDXC, and MagSafe 3 also reduce reliance on adapters. The tradeoff is portability: the listed 7-pound weight is substantial for a 14-inch laptop, and buyers who mainly run CPU-focused work may not need the Max graphics tier.

    Pros:
    • 18-core CPU and 40-core GPU target demanding creative and AI workloads
    • 64 GB unified memory supports memory-intensive multitasking
    • 2 TB SSD provides room for large projects and media
    • Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, SDXC, and MagSafe 3 offer broad connectivity
    Cons:
    • Listed 7-pound weight is heavy for a 14-inch model
    • The 40-core GPU may be unnecessary for CPU-focused or routine office work

    Best for: Video editors, 3D artists, and developers who need a 40-core GPU and 64 GB of memory in a smaller display size.

    Not ideal for: Frequent travelers prioritizing a light bag, or office users whose workloads do not benefit from the M5 Max GPU.

      Our verdict
      “Choose it when you need M5 Max graphics performance and 64 GB memory in a 14-inch display format and can accept the listed weight.”
    • Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (2024) with M4 Max, 64GB RAM, 2TB SSD, QWERTY English, Space Black (Renewed)

      Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (2024) with M4 Max, 64GB RAM, 2TB SSD, QWERTY English, Space Black (Renewed)

      Best Renewed Large-Screen Pick

      View on Amazon

      The draw here is the combination of a 16-inch Liquid Retina XDR display, 64 GB memory, and 2 TB SSD in a renewed M4 Max configuration. That larger canvas suits editors working across timelines or developers keeping several windows visible. Compared with the newer 16-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro, this model has an M4 Max chip and a listed 16-core GPU, while the M5 Pro entry lists a 20-core GPU; the M4 Max’s Max designation alone does not establish that it will outperform the newer chip in every task. The renewed condition and 90-day limited warranty are meaningful ownership tradeoffs, and its listed 8.3-pound weight makes it a poor choice for carrying often. It fits buyers who value the screen and storage, but want to weigh a refurbished purchase carefully.

      Pros:
      • 16-inch Liquid Retina XDR display gives more workspace
      • 64 GB RAM and 2 TB SSD accommodate large projects and multitasking
      • Up to 21 hours of battery life is listed
      • 12 MP Center Stage camera supports video calls
      Cons:
      • Renewed condition may show wear or differ from a new unit
      • 90-day limited warranty offers a short coverage period
      • Listed 8.3-pound weight limits carrying convenience

      Best for: Video editors and software developers who want a large display, 64 GB memory, and 2 TB storage in a renewed MacBook Pro.

      Not ideal for: Buyers who require a new device, longer warranty coverage, or a lighter laptop for daily commuting.

        Our verdict
        “Consider this renewed model if a large screen and 2 TB storage matter more to you than new condition, lighter weight, or a longer warranty.”
      • Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro: M5 Pro chip with 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 64GB, 2TB, Space Black

        Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro: M5 Pro chip with 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 64GB, 2TB, Space Black

        Best 14-inch Pro Balance

        View on Amazon

        64 GB memory and 2 TB storage are paired here with an M5 Pro chip, making this a balanced 14-inch choice for intensive multitasking without the M5 Max GPU configuration. Its listed 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU are suited to substantial professional workloads; compared with the 14.2-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Max, it has half the listed GPU core count but the same listed CPU core count and storage capacity. That makes the M5 Max a clearer fit for GPU-heavy rendering, while this M5 Pro option may better match buyers whose workloads need ample memory and storage more than maximum graphics throughput. The product data also lists a 120 Hz display and 3024 × 1964 resolution. Since detailed weight and port information are not supplied for this configuration, buyers should confirm those specifics before choosing it for travel or a particular desk setup.

        Pros:
        • 64 GB memory supports demanding multitasking
        • 2 TB SSD offers substantial project storage
        • 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU suit professional workflows
        • 14-inch display balances workspace with a smaller screen size
        Cons:
        • 20-core GPU has fewer listed cores than the M5 Max alternatives
        • Weight and detailed port configuration are not provided in the supplied data

        Best for: Photographers, developers, and multitaskers who want 64 GB memory and 2 TB storage in a 14-inch MacBook Pro without prioritizing a 40-core GPU.

        Not ideal for: 3D artists and GPU-heavy video professionals who need the listed 40-core GPU configuration of the M5 Max model.

          Our verdict
          “Pick this 14-inch M5 Pro configuration when memory and storage matter more than the M5 Max model’s higher listed GPU core count.”
        • Apple 2023 MacBook Pro with M3 Max chip, 16-core CPU, 40-core GPU, 64GB RAM, 1TB SSD, 16.2-inch, Space Black (Renewed)

          Apple 2023 MacBook Pro with M3 Max chip, 16-core CPU, 40-core GPU, 64GB RAM, 1TB SSD, 16.2-inch, Space Black (Renewed)

          Best Older Max for Large-Display Work

          View on Amazon

          This renewed 2023 model gives buyers a 16-core CPU, 40-core GPU, and 64 GB unified memory in a 16.2-inch MacBook Pro, a capable mix for creative applications and demanding multitasking. Its listed 1 TB SSD is half the capacity of the renewed 16-inch M4 Max MacBook Pro in this roundup, so anyone keeping large media libraries on the laptop may need external storage sooner. The M3 Max generation also makes it the older Max-chip option beside the M4 Max and M5 configurations, although the supplied details do not support a direct performance comparison across applications. Up to 22 hours of battery life is listed, along with a 1080p camera and six-speaker audio system. Renewed condition brings uncertainty, and the listed 8.4-pound weight plus inconsistent display-size details in the supplied data call for careful listing verification.

          Pros:
          • 40-core GPU and 16-core CPU support demanding creative workloads
          • 64 GB unified memory supports large projects and parallel applications
          • Up to 22 hours of battery life is listed
          • Six-speaker audio and a studio-quality microphone array support media work and calls
          Cons:
          • 1 TB SSD provides less internal storage than the 2 TB M4 Max and M5 Max options
          • Renewed condition may differ from a new device
          • Listed 8.4-pound weight is cumbersome for frequent travel
          • Supplied display-size details conflict between the title and product information

          Best for: Creative professionals seeking a renewed large-screen MacBook Pro with 64 GB memory and a 40-core GPU for established pro apps.

          Not ideal for: Buyers who need 2 TB of internal storage, a new unit, or confidence in exact display specifications before purchase.

            Our verdict
            “Choose this renewed M3 Max if you want a 40-core GPU and large display, and can work within 1 TB of storage and verify the listing details.”
          • Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch with M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 64GB Memory, 1TB SSD

            Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch with M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 64GB Memory, 1TB SSD

            Best Large-Screen M5 Pro

            View on Amazon

            The 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display and 64 GB unified memory make this a strong fit for professionals who need room for complex interfaces and many open applications. Its M5 Pro chip pairs an 18-core CPU with a 20-core GPU, while the 14-inch M5 Pro with 64 GB and 2 TB offers the same listed CPU and GPU core counts in a smaller format with twice the SSD capacity. This 16-inch model instead gives you the larger display, listed 3456 × 2234 resolution, and 120 Hz refresh rate. Compared with the 16-inch M5 Max options, its 20-core GPU has fewer listed cores, so GPU-heavy rendering may favor those configurations. The listed package includes a 140W adapter and MagSafe cable, but the 1 TB SSD leaves less room for large local media collections.

            Pros:
            • 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display with 3456 × 2234 resolution
            • 120 Hz refresh rate supports smooth scrolling and motion
            • 64 GB unified memory supports demanding multitasking
            • Includes a 140W USB-C power adapter and MagSafe 3 cable
            Cons:
            • 20-core GPU has fewer listed cores than the M5 Max configurations
            • 1 TB SSD is less capacity than the 2 TB 14-inch M5 Pro option
            • Larger 16-inch format is less convenient for carrying than a 14-inch model

            Best for: Developers, editors, and analysts who want a large, high-resolution display with 64 GB memory for multitasking and professional applications.

            Not ideal for: GPU-heavy 3D and video workflows that benefit from the M5 Max’s 40-core GPU, or buyers needing more than 1 TB of internal storage.

              Our verdict
              “Choose this configuration if you want the M5 Pro platform with a large 16-inch workspace and 64 GB memory, and 1 TB storage is enough.”
            What makes a great macbook pro with 64gb unified memory
            1
            Match the chip to your actual workload
            Memory capacity and processing capability solve different problems, so 64GB alone does not make two configurations equal.
            2
            Choose screen size around where you work
            The 14-inch models make more sense when you regularly carry your laptop between home, work, or travel.
            3
            Estimate storage from projects, not memory
            Unified memory is not a substitute for SSD space: active working data and stored files have different needs.
            4
            Treat display finish as a work-environment choice
            The nano-texture option is available on one 16-inch M5 Max configuration in this lineup.
            How to choose your macbook pro with 64gb unified memory
            1
            How we picked
            I ranked these MacBook Pro configurations by how well their listed specifications serve buyers specifically seeking 64GB
            2
            Match the chip to your actual workload
            Memory capacity and processing capability solve different problems, so 64GB alone does not make two configurations equal
            3
            Choose screen size around where you work
            The 14-inch models make more sense when you regularly carry your laptop between home, work, or travel.
            4
            Estimate storage from projects, not memory
            Unified memory is not a substitute for SSD space: active working data and stored files have different needs.
            5
            Treat display finish as a work-environment choice
            The nano-texture option is available on one 16-inch M5 Max configuration in this lineup.
            Vetted macbook pro with 64gb unified memory ·
            The best macbook pro with 64gb unified memory, compared
            ★ Winner Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wi
            Best Overall
            10compared
            4TB SSDtop storage

            How We Picked

            I ranked these MacBook Pro configurations by how well their listed specifications serve buyers specifically seeking 64GB of unified memory. I weighed chip generation and GPU configuration for demanding creative and technical workloads, then compared screen size, SSD capacity, portability, and display finish. A model’s role also depended on whether it offers a distinctive advantage over the others, such as 4TB storage, a 16-inch screen, or an earlier-generation configuration.

            The M5 Max models lead because they pair the newest listed generation with a 40-core GPU; the 16-inch 2TB version ranks first for its balance of graphics capability, display area, and storage. The 14-inch M5 Max variants follow for buyers who favor portability, extra storage, or a particular finish. The M5 Pro models rank lower for GPU-heavy work but remain relevant where 64GB memory matters more than the larger GPU configuration. Renewed older models appear later because their generation and renewed condition call for closer buyer scrutiny, even when their specifications remain appealing.

            Everyday → specialist
            Everyday & valuePremium & specialist
            Which macbook pro with 64gb unified memory fits you?
            The everyday user
            All-round, reliable
            The enthusiast
            Premium & high-performance
            The gift-giver
            Looks & craftsmanship

            Factors to Consider When Choosing Macbook Pro With 64gb Unified Memory

            Before choosing among these configurations, decide which part of your workflow benefits most from 64GB memory. That amount can support memory-intensive work, but it does not make every chip, screen, or storage option interchangeable. My guide focuses on choices that are easy to miss when product names look nearly identical.

            Match the chip to your actual workload

            Memory capacity and processing capability solve different problems, so 64GB alone does not make two configurations equal. If your work depends heavily on graphics processing, compare the listed GPU configurations: the M5 Max options here have 40-core GPUs, while the M5 Pro choices have 20-core GPUs. CPU and GPU demands vary by application, so look at the software you use and the tasks that slow your current setup. Buyers focused on large projects that stay open in memory may value the 64GB capacity more than the top GPU tier. Avoid paying for a larger GPU configuration just because the memory amount matches your search. The right chip is the one aligned with your recurring workload, not the most imposing name.

            Choose screen size around where you work

            The 14-inch models make more sense when you regularly carry your laptop between home, work, or travel. A 16-inch display gives more workspace on the laptop itself, which can reduce reliance on an external monitor when editing or arranging several windows. Screen size affects how the machine fits into your routine, not just how much content appears at once. If you mostly work at a desk with a monitor, portability may matter more than the larger built-in panel. If the laptop is your main screen, the larger model may be easier to live with during long sessions. Try to prioritize the setting where you do most of your work, rather than rare situations.

            Estimate storage from projects, not memory

            Unified memory is not a substitute for SSD space: active working data and stored files have different needs. The listed options range from 1TB to 4TB, so consider the size and number of projects you keep locally between backups. Video libraries, large creative assets, and virtual machine images can consume storage quickly, while a workflow centered on cloud storage may need less internal capacity. External drives can expand your workspace, but they add a device to carry and manage. Choosing 4TB can make sense if you often work away from your desk or need several large projects available at once. For everyone else, compare the 2TB configurations before deciding that more capacity is worth the tradeoff.

            Treat display finish as a work-environment choice

            The nano-texture option is available on one 16-inch M5 Max configuration in this lineup. A specialized display finish can matter if reflections interfere with your work, but it is a specific preference rather than a general performance upgrade. Compare the display in the lighting conditions where you expect to use the laptop, especially if you alternate between bright rooms and controlled workspaces. Consider whether the finish suits your viewing habits before selecting a configuration around it. Buyers who do not have a clear need for the nano-texture panel can keep the standard-finish models in consideration. Do not let a display detail distract from choosing the right chip, size, and storage.

            Check renewed listings with extra care

            Renewed models can widen the range of generations available, but the word renewed does not tell you the device’s full history. Read the listing details for condition, included accessories, return terms, and warranty coverage before comparing it with a new configuration. Older M1 Max, M3 Max, and M4 Max machines have different generations and listed storage capacities, so compare those specifics against your workload. A newer chip may be the more straightforward fit for someone keeping a laptop for many years, while an earlier model can still suit work that does not depend on the newest generation. Check keyboard layout as well, since the M4 Max listing specifies a QWERTY English keyboard. Make the decision from the exact listing and your expected support needs, not from the chip name alone.

            Frequently Asked Questions

            Is an M5 Pro MacBook Pro with 64GB enough, or should I choose an M5 Max?

            Both M5 Pro listings in this roundup have 64GB of memory, so the distinction is mainly their listed GPU configuration and screen or storage setup. The M5 Pro options have 20-core GPUs, while the M5 Max models have 40-core GPUs. If your software and day-to-day work put more emphasis on graphics processing, the M5 Max is the clearer fit among these choices. If your primary reason for shopping is the memory capacity and your work does not need the larger GPU configuration, an M5 Pro may fit. Check the demands of your specific applications before treating the chip tier as a shortcut.

            Should I choose the 14-inch or 16-inch MacBook Pro for long creative sessions?

            Choose based on whether you value a larger built-in work area or easier portability more. The 16-inch models provide more screen space for timelines, canvases, and side-by-side windows without an external monitor. The 14-inch models are easier to carry and still include the same listed M5 Max CPU and GPU configuration in several options. If you mostly work docked to a large monitor, the larger laptop screen may matter less. Think about where you spend the majority of your work hours, since that is where the size difference will show up every day.

            When is 4TB storage worth choosing over 2TB?

            Consider 4TB if you need several large projects, media libraries, or working files stored locally at the same time. The 14-inch M5 Max with 4TB is the only listing here with that capacity, while many alternatives provide 2TB. External storage can cover overflow, but it requires carrying and connecting another device and may not suit every mobile workflow. If you archive completed work elsewhere or depend on cloud storage, 2TB may be a more practical fit. Estimate the space your active projects use before deciding that the largest SSD is necessary.

            Does the nano-texture display make the 16-inch M5 Max a better choice?

            It makes that configuration distinct for buyers who have a specific preference for its display finish, but it does not change the listed M5 Max chip, GPU, memory, or SSD capacity. The standard-finish 16-inch M5 Max option shares those core specifications. Your choice should depend on how the finish works for your viewing habits and workspace lighting. If you have no clear need for nano-texture, compare the standard-display model as well. The display finish should settle a preference, not replace the decision about size, chip, and storage.

            Is a renewed M1 Max or M3 Max a sensible alternative to an M5 model?

            A renewed model can suit buyers who are comfortable with an earlier generation and who have checked the exact listing’s condition and coverage. This roundup includes a renewed 14-inch M1 Max with 2TB, a renewed 16-inch M3 Max with 1TB, and a renewed 16-inch M4 Max with 2TB. Their differences in generation, screen size, and storage make them distinct choices rather than one interchangeable group. Compare each machine’s specifications with your workload and expected ownership period. Review the seller’s condition details, warranty, return terms, and keyboard layout before deciding.

            Conclusion

            For most buyers seeking a MacBook Pro with 64GB unified memory, I recommend the 16-inch M5 Max with 2TB as the best overall choice: it combines the 40-core GPU with a larger screen and substantial storage. The 14-inch M5 Max with 4TB is my pick for buyers who need extra local workspace in a more portable chassis, while the M5 Max nano-texture model suits shoppers who specifically want that display finish. For beginners, I would start with the 14-inch M5 Pro if its 20-core GPU fits the work and portability matters; 64GB memory alone does not require choosing Max. Buyers prioritizing a renewed, earlier-generation option can compare the M1 Max, M3 Max, and M4 Max listings closely, with special attention to condition, coverage, and storage. The best fit depends on which tradeoff matters most: GPU headroom, screen area, capacity, finish, or generation.

            FALL

            Fall Picks

            Arlo Essential Outdoor Pan-Tilt-Zoom Security Camera, 2K, Wired, 2-Camera Pack

            Arlo Essential Outdoor Pan-Tilt-Zoom Security Camera, 2K, Wired, 2-Camera Pack

            As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

            You May Also Like

            12 Best Premium Hair Straighteners of 2026, Reviewed for Sleek and Smooth Styles

            Discover the top premium hair straighteners of 2026. Our review highlights the best overall, best value, and specialized options for perfect styling.

            15 Best Hair Removal Laser Devices That Deliver Long-Lasting Results in 2026

            Discover the top hair removal laser devices of 2026. Find the best overall, best value, and beginner-friendly options for permanent hair reduction at home.

            14 Best Buy Dyson Vacuums to Keep Your Home Clean and Fresh

            Discover the best Dyson vacuums for 2026. Find top picks for performance, value, and ease of use to suit every cleaning need.

            14 Best Cordless Vacuum Cleaners to Keep Your Home Spotless

            Discover the top cordless vacuum cleaners in 2026. Find the best overall, value, premium, and beginner options tailored to your needs.